Cookies

We want to give you the best service by using cookies. Carry on browsing if you’re happy with this. Click here to find out more and read our privacy policy. Close

Terms and conditions


These terms and conditions apply to the use of myletterfromsantaclaus.com and the services provided by it. By accessing this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions you may not use, order from or access this website.

Access : You are provided with access to this website in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below. Orders placed are accepted in accordance with these conditions.

Indemnity : You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website.

Our rights : We reserve the right to:

  • modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website; and/or
  • change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the conditions then you must immediately stop using the website.

Privacy policy : This privacy policy sets out how My Letter From Santa Claus Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When purchasing from myletterfromsantaclaus.com, we will collect data such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, recipient's name, recipients address, recipient's gender, product selections and product personalisation information. We may also collect information about where you are connected to the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address), your browser type, the country and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We do not collect, ask for or obtain any payment details. This is collected by PayPal. For their terms and conditions please visit www.paypal.com.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and our products;
  • To administer this website;
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information : You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Controller, My Letter From Santa Claus Limited., 22 Yewlands, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, CM21 9NP. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us, as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This website uses the following cookies;

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to carry out transactions or a request initiated by you. Examples include, remembering information provided by you as you move through the site to place an order.
  • Functional Cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you have made in order to provide functionality for your benefit. For example, functional cookies allow the website to remember settings specific to you, such as, for example, your country/region selection.
  • Analytic Cookies. These cookies allow us to collect data relating to your use of this website, including the content on which you click while browsing this website, in order to improve the performance and design of this website. These cookies may be provided by our third party analytic tool provider but are only used for purposes related to this website.

Every web browser offers ways to manage, restrict and delete cookies. For more information on how to manage cookies through your web browser visit your web browser's development page.

Links to other websites : Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Payment and Prices : Payment will be taken in full at the time of ordering. For terms and conditions regarding exchange rates, Debit or Credit Card payments please visit the terms and conditions page at www.PayPal.com.

If you have indicated the goods are to be delivered outside of the EU no sales taxes are included in the price.

You shall be responsible for any non UK, local sales or other tax chargeable on the purchase or export of the goods ordered by you through the My Letter From Santa Claus Limited website. You are responsible for paying any import or similar duties which may be levied on the export or import of the goods ordered by you.

My Letter From Santa Claus Limited reserves the right to change any advertised price at any time.
Placing Your Order - Your confirmed order for a personalised letter from Santa Claus will be confirmed by an order confirmation page which you will be directed to once payment has been made. You will also receive a confirmation email. Once you have received a confirmation email from us we will begin processing your order for dispatch. Any issues with your order will be directed to the email address or phone number that you supplied at point of order. It is your responsibility to ensure any questions we may have relating to your order are answered before the 2nd December for Australia and New Zealand orders, 8th December for Canada and United States of America orders, 12th December for Ireland orders and 15th December for United Kingdom orders.

Delivery, shipping and last order dates : All prices quoted on this website include delivery. To ensure that all orders are delivered before Christmas Day, please ensure you reference the last order dates detailed on our home page.

Orders received after the last order dates will be accepted and charged for. Every effort will be made to deliver before Christmas Day but may be subject to delivery after Christmas Day owing to late order submission.

Orders received for territories that we do not deliver to will not be refunded and will not be delivered. If you are in doubt as to whether we deliver to your local territory please email Mrs Claus at mrsclaus@myletterfromsantaclaus.com for more information.

We will do everything in our power to ensure that all orders are delivered before Christmas Day. However, we do not accept any responsibility for late or failed delivery if outside of My Letter From Santa Claus Ltd control. The personalised information used to complete your order can only be verified by you, the customer, at point of purchase. Please ensure all details are correct at the time of proceeding to checkout.

Returns, Refunds And Complaints - In the unlikely event of your order arriving in a damaged condition we will send a replacement order providing the issue is raised before 19th December. Email Mrs Claus at mrsclaus@myletterfromsantaclaus.com with your order number and photographic evidence of damaged goods and we will send you your replacement.

No refunds will be issued owing to incorrect personalisation of your order under any circumstance. We recommend that you check all personalisation details before you proceed to checkout.

Refund requests, for any reason, will not be considered if raised with My Letter From Santa Claus Limited later than 28 days from order date. If you feel a refund is required on your order, please return the goods in the original packaging via Royal Mail Signed For Special Delivery with an explanation as to why you feel a refund is required. We will investigate each refund request on a case by case basis. We wholly and unreservedly reserve the right to refuse refunds on any basis. No refund will be made on postage costs associated with returning a letter for refund consideration. Please send returns to My Letter From Santa Claus Ltd, Yule Lodge, 22 Yewlands, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire CM21 9NP

Feedback : We would love to hear your feedback to help us make the My Letter From Santa Claus Limited experience and product better for our customers. Please email feedback to mrsclaus@myletterfromsantaclaus.com or post on our Facebook, Twitter or Google + pages.

Back to top